Enhancement of entrepreneurship skills among women to provide gender equality and employability for citizens of Uzbekistan.
EMPOWER is the project which aims to develop gender equality in the territory of Uzbekistan by enhancing entrepreneurial skills of female citizens. Initially women will be empowered by successful stories of their compatriots. They will meet 6 female entrepreneurs from Uzbekistan and learn about their success stories. Interested women will be selected and trained for essential entrepreneurial skills. Those skills will enhance their knowledge in the field of business and will be first step in the independent life. The testing of the project will be held in the HEIs of Uzbekistan which has more than 80% female students. It will help females to taste their abilities in different field and avoid being stuck in the gender prejudiced jobs. The training will be held online and teach entrepreneurial skills.
Empowering Women, Shaping the Future!
The EMPOWER project  (1.12.2023 - 30.11.2026) under Erasmus+ CBHE is paving the way for gender equality and female employability in Uzbekistan. By enhancing entrepreneurial skills among women, this project supports independent careers and breaks gender stereotypes.
Key Objectives:
Promote gender equality by empowering women through entrepreneurship.
Provide online training to mothers on maternity leave, housewives, and women in remote areas.
Inspire participants with success stories from 6 Uzbek female entrepreneurs.
Increase female employability by fostering new businesses and leadership roles.
What is EMPOWER About?
The EMPOWER project  aims to equip women with essential entrepreneurial skills, providing the tools they need to succeed in business and beyond. Through inspirational stories and practical training, women from diverse backgrounds will gain the confidence and knowledge to start their entrepreneurial journeys.
The EMPOWER project is not just about skills - it's about transforming lives and building a future where every woman in Uzbekistan can achieve her potential.